Subscribe
[…] Kingwood, Texas

N.Y. teachers’ 403(b) a tax-exempt windfall
The state and city of New York cheat themselves by treating the voluntary Teachers’ Retirement System 403(b) Investment Plan as a “pension or retirement system.”
The 8.25% interest rate constitutionally mandated for the savings accounts of members of Tiers 1 and 2 of the TRS “pension or retirement system” is also applied to the savings accounts of members of the voluntary 403(b) Investment Plan. Such application reveals a complete lack of understanding of what constitutes a “pension or retirement system” under Article V, Section 7 of the New York constitution, commonly referred to as the “impairment clause.”
The clause states: “After July 1, 1940, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”
Because it is a supplemental or voluntary savings plan, the TRS 403(b) Investment Plan is clearly not covered by the impairment clause of the constitution. It is the benefits derived from the “pension or retirement system” which are covered by the impairment clause.